KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

klövvilt

English translation: wild hooved animal, hooved game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:klövvilt
English translation:wild hooved animal, hooved game
Entered by: David Rumsey

00:15 Oct 24, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Swedish term or phrase: klövvilt
a list of forestry threats.
David Rumsey
Canada
wild hooved animal, hooved game
Explanation:
Deer, moose/elk, wild boar, etc.
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Hooeved game sounds good. Please add the US website address for full points.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wild hooved animal, hooved gameLarry Abramson
4cloven-footed game/animals
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wild hooved animal, hooved game


Explanation:
Deer, moose/elk, wild boar, etc.

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Hooeved game sounds good. Please add the US website address for full points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bunwarpgazoo: hooved game is used on many US gov websites
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cloven-footed game/animals


Explanation:
o):

Lars Jelking
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4