KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

omarronderingsområde

English translation: area to be regulated/regularized/reparcelled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:omarronderingsområde
English translation:area to be regulated/regularized/reparcelled
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

20:49 Oct 25, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Forestry estate
Swedish term or phrase: omarronderingsområde
i omarronderingsområde (område med mycket stark ägosplittring för vilket länsstyrelsen har fastställt en plan för rationalisering av ägostrukturen),
Lagom
United Kingdom
area to be regulated/regularized/reparcelled
Explanation:
arrondering :
regularization of boundaries
reparcelling of holdings

Reference Technical dictionary-Terms used in Surveying and Mapping in Germany,Frankfurt,1971,Vol.14,Land Consolidation
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thanks, Ben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4area to be regulated/regularized/reparcelled
Tore Bjerkek
2rounding-off area
LinguaLab.net


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rounding-off area


Explanation:
From Norsk ordbok at ordnett.no:
arrondere [arån(g)dere] -te; -ing avrunde; gi landeiendom, bygd, stat naturlige grenser ved å erverve mellomliggende områder
Etym.: fr.

From Clue: arrondere - (v) round off.

I'm afraid I only found one hit for "rounding-off area" used in this context though, from Australia, so I don't think this is the best solution. I just though I'd mention it as it might put you on the right track.


    Reference: http://www.gingin.wa.gov.au/om/om20050906_minutes/indexam332...
LinguaLab.net
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Norwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area to be regulated/regularized/reparcelled


Explanation:
arrondering :
regularization of boundaries
reparcelling of holdings

Reference Technical dictionary-Terms used in Surveying and Mapping in Germany,Frankfurt,1971,Vol.14,Land Consolidation


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thanks, Ben