KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Skogsavdrag

English translation: timber depletion allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Skogsavdrag
English translation:timber depletion allowance
Entered by: Lagom

00:13 Oct 26, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Forestry estate
Swedish term or phrase: Skogsavdrag
What is the given English translation for this scheme?


Skogsavdrag är ett system kan utnyttjas vid köp av skogsfastigheter i Sverige, även av aktiebolag.
Avdragsutrymmet är för aktiebolag 25 procent av köpeskillingen som belöper på skogsvärdet. Upp till den summan kan aktiebolaget sedan göra direktavdrag vid avverkningar, dock med högst 50 procent av likviden för det sålda verket per år. Systemet gör att skatten på intäkterna skjuts upp men de ska också återläggas vid en försäljning av fastigheten.
Lagom
United Kingdom
timber depletion allowance
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the delay in responding! Ben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1timber depletion allowance
Sven Petersson
3Forest depletion allowanceLarry Abramson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forest depletion allowance


Explanation:
This reminds me of the US oil depletion allowance from the Internal Revenue Code, which worked in much the same way.

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timber depletion allowance


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://forestry.msu.edu/academic/for464/Ncr3431.pdf
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/w4086e/w4086e0a.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the delay in responding! Ben

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!