KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

skogsmaskin

English translation: forestry machine


14:24 Jun 8, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / forestry
Swedish term or phrase: skogsmaskin
insurance.
'forestry vehicle/machine'?
quincey
United Kingdom
English translation:forestry machine
Explanation:
You might consider adding "equipment", though, as in "Forestry machinery equipment"
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forestry machine
Roald Toskedal
5 -1Forest machineGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Forest machine


Explanation:
Eg, harvester, forwarder.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  abborre: see the second answer
2 days21 hrs
  -> I agree that skogsmaskiner covers both forest machines and forestry machines, if there are any. But there is a difference between forest and forestry. Ever seen a forestry ranger?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forestry machine


Explanation:
You might consider adding "equipment", though, as in "Forestry machinery equipment"


    Reference: http://www.metla.fi/iufro/iufro95/s331.htm
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: Check the meaning of forestry.
12 mins
  -> Yes, I know what "forestry" means, but a machine could be used both for cultivation and harvesting, right? :-)

agree  Lars Finsen: but skogsmaskiner covers both forestry and timber equipment
45 mins
  -> Takk, Lars!

agree  Mats Wikberg
2 days4 mins
  -> Takk, Mats!

agree  abborre
2 days20 hrs