KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

pall

English translation: stool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:pall
English translation:stool
Entered by: Karl Erik Olofsson

19:46 Mar 14, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
Swedish term or phrase: pall
att sitta på.
maard
stool
Explanation:
if pall is Swedish, the English word is stool (to sit on)
Selected response from:

Karl Erik Olofsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6stool
Karl Erik Olofsson
5 +1coffin / piece of velvet used to cover a coffin
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1foot-stool
Sven Petersson
4cloth usually spread over the.....or cover the furniture, equipment, computers etc.
Araksia Sarkisian
43 words in Swedisch hardly mean an English monolingual question
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coffin / piece of velvet used to cover a coffin


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 19:54:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah... I didn\'t even know it was swedish... But the translation I entered for \'pall\' is correct... it that\'s what the asker needs to know ;o)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Eu ia te avisar mas não deu tempo.
13 mins

neutral  Berni Armstrong: how aPALLing that this was posted as monolingual English :-)
25 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 words in Swedisch hardly mean an English monolingual question


Explanation:
or?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: comments to the asker should not be posted as answers... You should use the 'request more info from asker' option for this.
22 mins
  -> thank you, I love nitpickers!

agree  John Kinory: e-rich is right. Half the questions these days are posted as E>E, which is highly lazy and inconsiderate
4 hrs
  -> thank you, John, you understood what I said!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cloth usually spread over the.....or cover the furniture, equipment, computers etc.


Explanation:
A black cloth usually spread over the coffin.....
In the English Church the funeral pall was regularly employed. Thus we read that, at the funeral of Richard Kellowe, Bishop of Durham (d. 1316), Thomas Count of Lancaster offered three red palls bearing the coat of arms of the deceased prelate. On the same occasion Edward II of England sent palls of gold cloth. At the burial of Arthur, son of Henry VII, Lord Powys laid a rich cloth of gold on the body. Similar rich palls were used in the obsequies of Henry VII and of Queen Mary.

or




    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/06322a.htm
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foot-stool


Explanation:
Assuming source language is Swedish and target language English.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billy McCormac
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stool


Explanation:
if pall is Swedish, the English word is stool (to sit on)


Karl Erik Olofsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: Yes -- foot stool is right too, but since he said that it was to sit on, I would say stool.
4 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
8 hrs

agree  Pernille Chapman
12 hrs

agree  EKM: And so would I. AMazing how a little inconspicuous piece of furniture may cause so much conflict.. Makes you understand how some silly wars came about.
12 hrs

agree  Eva Malkki
12 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
12 hrs