KudoZ home » Swedish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

öste

English translation: scoop, shovel, pour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ösa
English translation:scoop, shovel, pour
Entered by: Elena_S15

10:54 Sep 7, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Fire extinguishing
Swedish term or phrase: öste
Dear colleagues,

My translation is from Swedish into Russian but I have posted my question here, because there are more translators in this pair.

Please explain to me the meaning of “öste” here. I have my doubts about if it can be “öste på med vatten”, as it is clear from the context that using water would be dangerous for this substance (osläckt kalk).

Context:

Ett annat minne som dyker upp ibland där i styrhytten är den gång de hade osläckt kalk i lasten. Om det kommer vatten på osläckt kalk sväller det så att det kan spränga ett fartyg. Det hade hänt flera smålandsskutor…

”Dagen efter hade vi kommit ända till Ålands skärgård. Då bestämde jag mig för att se om lasten klarat sig. Det hade bara kommit in lite vatten vid mastkragen och kalken hade inte blivit fuktig som tur var. Vi hade även två säckar trädgårdskalk i lastrummet och av syret som kom in när jag öppnade luckan, tog de eld. Lågorna började slicka masten. Jag släckte branden själv. Kocken var bara en pojke och honom kunde jag inte ta ner där. Jag ***öste*** och kvävde med det som stod till buds. Ögon och näsa bara rann av den brinnande kalken. Det var otäckt…”
Elena_S15
poured, shoveled
Explanation:
Depending on what you are pouring or shoveling
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scooped
Lars Jelking
5bailedgperdin
4poured, shoveledLarry Abramson
4I baled out the water and stifled the fire with what I had.George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poured, shoveled


Explanation:
Depending on what you are pouring or shoveling

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bailed


Explanation:
From the context I would say that he bailed (scooped up and poured it overboard) the water out of the boat in order to keep it from reaching his cargo.
Alternative spelling: baled

gperdin
Works in field

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I baled out the water and stifled the fire with what I had.


Explanation:
I baled out the water and stifled the fire with what I had.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scooped


Explanation:
I believe this is used for the frantic task of trying to put out a fire with ones bare hands or whatever item is within reach by 'scooping' water towards the flames.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20