KudoZ home » Swedish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

talande

English translation: speaks voliumes: significant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:talande
English translation:speaks voliumes: significant
Entered by: Charlesp

12:31 Mar 18, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: talande
Hans tystnad i denna del är talande.

This literally of course means 'His silence regarding this is significant." But could it also mean, as an expression, 'His silence regarding this speaks for itself.' ?
Charlesp
Sweden
speaks voliumes
Explanation:
Although the other suggestions are perfectly good, I think in this context the phrase "speaks voilumes" works particularly well. It is Quite common in English, it is idiomatic, stylish, and contrasts neatly with "tystnad".

See ref for a more detailed explanation.

So I would say "His silence . . . speaks volumes".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-19 09:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean of course "speaks volumes" !!!
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2speaks voliumes
Peter Linton
5revealing/tellingxxxE2efour
4significant/expressivemicawber_7


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significant/expressive


Explanation:
According to Norstedts Engelska Ordbok.

micawber_7
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revealing/telling


Explanation:
Talande is a synonym of avslöjande (= som ger anledning till närliggande slutsatser).
Whether you think this means "speaks for itself" is up to you to decide!

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speaks voliumes


Explanation:
Although the other suggestions are perfectly good, I think in this context the phrase "speaks voilumes" works particularly well. It is Quite common in English, it is idiomatic, stylish, and contrasts neatly with "tystnad".

See ref for a more detailed explanation.

So I would say "His silence . . . speaks volumes".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-19 09:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean of course "speaks volumes" !!!


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/speak+volumes
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  t4t: I agree. Speaks volumes is the most natural and useful one.
2 hrs

agree  xxxE2efour: It's a matter of taste, but one might regard "speaks volumes" as a cliché. It's no more stylish than "telling" as far as I am concerned. We have no context!
16 hrs