KudoZ home » Swedish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ds

English translation: inst.; this month


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ds.
English translation:inst.; this month
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:04 Sep 12, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: ds
den 17 ds
Charlesp
Sweden
inst.
Explanation:
ds. = dennes = instant = inst.
(current month)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
points awarded ds
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inst.
Sven Petersson
1 -2danska standard/...December?
Transcrit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inst.


Explanation:
ds. = dennes = instant = inst.
(current month)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
points awarded ds

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour: According to Norstedts förkortningsordbok, ds. = densamme, ds = dennes (i denna månad)
1 hr
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
danska standard/...December?


Explanation:
Guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-12 09:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danska standard is the dictionary entry (Gullberg)

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Sköjar du?
1 min
  -> well it was just a guess as I said

disagree  xxxE2efour: So you understood sköjar du?!
1 hr
  -> guess