KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Geography

Kosterhavet

English translation: Koster Fjord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Kosterhavet
English translation:Koster Fjord
Entered by: David Rumsey

19:25 Sep 8, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Swedish term or phrase: Kosterhavet
Till skillnad från många andra fiskeområden är bestånden i Kosterhavet biologiskt säkrade.

Does this mean the "stocks in the Koster Sea are biologically secure"
David Rumsey
Canada
Koster Fjord
Explanation:
Hi David. This particular feature is called the Koster Fjord, not the Koster Sea. Other than this, either yours or Claire's phraseology works fine. As for references I Googled this since I had never heard of such a thing as the "Koster Sea".
Selected response from:

Thor Truelson
United States
Grading comment
thanks' Thor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Koster FjordThor Truelson
4the sea outside of the Koster islandsasptech
4unthreatened
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unthreatened


Explanation:
It does mean that, but I think that biologically secure is more frequently used in the context of not being a biohazard... could it be rephrased to say that they are not threatened?

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Koster Fjord


Explanation:
Hi David. This particular feature is called the Koster Fjord, not the Koster Sea. Other than this, either yours or Claire's phraseology works fine. As for references I Googled this since I had never heard of such a thing as the "Koster Sea".

Thor Truelson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks' Thor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Barnes
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sea outside of the Koster islands


Explanation:
I don't agree with "Koster Fjord", because that is the sea between the Koster islands and the mainland, and the (shrimp) fishing that this area is famous for takes place in the open sea beyond the islands.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish