KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Geography

torrbacke

English translation: dry grassland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:torrbacke
English translation:dry grassland
Entered by: quincey

07:05 Apr 7, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Swedish term or phrase: torrbacke
Is there a specific English term for this?
quincey
United Kingdom
dry grassland
Explanation:
Finding perfect translations for habitat types is difficult, as often there's no general scientific concensus on terminology. The Swedish definition (naturtyp med växter som kräver god ljustillgång och som tål kraftig torka under vegetationsperioden) could apply to plenty of places around the world - from cold deserts to farmland to the Kalahari. Calling it a dry grassland biotope is the closest I can get...
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dry grassland
Clare Barnes
4dry meadow slope
Sven Petersson
4high and dryGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high and dry


Explanation:
Depending on the context.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry grassland


Explanation:
Finding perfect translations for habitat types is difficult, as often there's no general scientific concensus on terminology. The Swedish definition (naturtyp med växter som kräver god ljustillgång och som tål kraftig torka under vegetationsperioden) could apply to plenty of places around the world - from cold deserts to farmland to the Kalahari. Calling it a dry grassland biotope is the closest I can get...


    Reference: http://www.pub.linkoping.se/Naturvardsprogram/programdel/kap...
    Reference: http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract;jsessio...
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry meadow slope


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11