KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Geology

gå tvärt in mot

English translation: goes perpendicular to


18:33 Oct 30, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Drilling
Swedish term or phrase: gå tvärt in mot
Context:
Om borrningen går tvärt in mot en foliation (bergets svaghetsplan) kommer borrningen att vika av vinkelrätt mot foliationen.
This is about hole deviation in drilling.
Don Spade
English translation:goes perpendicular to
Explanation:
Found the following Google hits:
1 for "goes perpendicular towards"
740 for "goes perpendicular to"
18 for drill + " goes perpendicular to"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-11-01 15:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"goes perpendicular to" is used about a 45 degree angle and "parallel to"/in flackt mot means a 0 degree angle, which will of course never happen. In other words, they are explaining a principle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-11-01 15:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry not 45, but 90 degree
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers. On balance this was the most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1goes perpendicular to
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4squarely in towardsGeorge Hopkins
4goes abruptly in towards
Transcrit
4nearly perpendicularly towards; almost perpendicularly towards
Sven Petersson
1 -1goes straight into
Thomas Johansson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squarely in towards


Explanation:
Squarely is just about as definite as 'tvärt in'.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have just noticed that the next sentence reads: Kommer borrningen däremot in flackt mot folationen, tenderar borrningen i stället att följa foliationsstråket. So a distinction is being drawn between “tvärt in” and “flackt”. Does anyone want to comment?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: I think one must insert a ’nearly’; the 'kommer borrningen att vika av vinkelrätt mot foliationen' will otherwise be meaningless gobbledygook. - Addendum: Please see note added under my answer.
13 mins
  -> Could you please explain how 'nearly' makes the gobbledygook meaningful?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nearly perpendicularly towards; almost perpendicularly towards


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-10-31 08:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To George:

One cannot approach a state which one already is in. Example:

One cannot say 'Bilen som var i Stockholm närmade sig Stockholm', but one can say "Bilen som var strax utanför Stockholm närmade sig Stockholm'.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have just noticed that the next sentence reads: Kommer borrningen däremot in flackt mot folationen, tenderar borrningen i stället att följa foliationsstråket. So a distinction is being drawn between “tvärt in” and “flackt”. Does anyone want to comment?

Asker: The sentence is not a question - it is extra context for the existing question, on which it has an obvious bearing. Maximum context is recommended by Proz.com.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Johansson: Maybe "goes more or less perpendicularly into"
1 day1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goes abruptly in towards


Explanation:
Two explanations for the word "tvärt" (in Norstedt's Swedish dictionary), one is suddenly and with connotations of a jerking nature, the other meaning is "with a sharp directional change". Abruptly may suit the two meanings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-10-31 10:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"in flackt mot" would mean "in flat against" thus opposing the idea of "goes in sideways against" as Sven says

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have just noticed that the next sentence reads: Kommer borrningen däremot in flackt mot folationen, tenderar borrningen i stället att följa foliationsstråket. So a distinction is being drawn between “tvärt in” and “flackt”. Does anyone want to comment?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: I think one must insert a ’nearly’; the 'kommer borrningen att vika av vinkelrätt mot foliationen' will otherwise be meaningless gobbledygook.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
goes straight into


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Don't know anything about geology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-10-31 23:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect the movement of the drilling is not merely in the direction of or "towards" the foliation but that it actually reaches and touches it. Maybe "goes perpendicularly into" (but see my reponse to Sven below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-10-31 23:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly "kommer flackt in mot etc." could be rendered "approaches the foliation in a smooth angle" or in some similar way.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have just noticed that the next sentence reads: Kommer borrningen däremot in flackt mot folationen, tenderar borrningen i stället att följa foliationsstråket. So a distinction is being drawn between “tvärt in” and “flackt”. Does anyone want to comment?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer!
2 hrs
  -> Emphasizing the perpendicularity may happen to be correct, but it may also be an overinterpretation.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
goes perpendicular to


Explanation:
Found the following Google hits:
1 for "goes perpendicular towards"
740 for "goes perpendicular to"
18 for drill + " goes perpendicular to"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-11-01 15:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"goes perpendicular to" is used about a 45 degree angle and "parallel to"/in flackt mot means a 0 degree angle, which will of course never happen. In other words, they are explaining a principle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-11-01 15:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry not 45, but 90 degree

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers. On balance this was the most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: I think one must insert a ’nearly’; the 'kommer borrningen att vika av vinkelrätt mot foliationen' will otherwise be meaningless gobbledygook.
17 hrs