KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Geology

mull

English translation: mull


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:mull
English translation:mull
Entered by: David Rumsey

18:45 Mar 14, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Swedish term or phrase: mull
Marken inom de undersökta områdena består av siltig sand med inslag av mull överlagrat av ett halvmeter tjockt lager mull.

Safe to say this is "humus" in both cases?
David Rumsey
Canada
mull
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-15 00:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tripunix.mtt.fi/cgi-bin/thw/?$%7BBASE%7D=afsf&$%7BHTML%7D=afsf/ab&$%7BSNHTML%7D=afsf/nosyn&$%7BTRIPSHOW%7D=FORMAT&enspg=139&julid=AFSF&nu=2&vol=4
http://www5.hanford.gov/pdw/fsd/AR/FSD0001/FSD0038/D19611678...
http://www.geogr.ku.dk/afhandlinger/elberling/THESIS_Chapter...
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for this. Mull is a type of humus to coniferous soils. People also refer to it as "duff" out here on the west coast of the US.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mull
Sven Petersson
3 +1Topsoil, mulchEva-Marie Adams


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mull


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-15 00:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tripunix.mtt.fi/cgi-bin/thw/?$%7BBASE%7D=afsf&$%7BHTML%7D=afsf/ab&$%7BSNHTML%7D=afsf/nosyn&$%7BTRIPSHOW%7D=FORMAT&enspg=139&julid=AFSF&nu=2&vol=4
http://www5.hanford.gov/pdw/fsd/AR/FSD0001/FSD0038/D19611678...
http://www.geogr.ku.dk/afhandlinger/elberling/THESIS_Chapter...


    Reference: http://www.arcticatlas.org/glossary/index
    Reference: http://museum.gov.ns.ca/mnh/nature/nhns2/glossary.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for this. Mull is a type of humus to coniferous soils. People also refer to it as "duff" out here on the west coast of the US.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Concise and explicit again. Check Collins or any other English dictionary.
9 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

disagree  Eva-Marie Adams: According to your 4th source it says it is a kind of forest humus-- shouldn't it be called humus then if we don't know if it is in a forest. Mor was the other kind of humus.
13 hrs
  -> The definition of the Swedish and the English word is identical, thus 'mull' = 'mull'.

agree  Clare Barnes: Definitely mull. http://www.macaulay.ac.uk/soilposters/5.pdf
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Topsoil, mulch


Explanation:
I have only heard gardeners use the terms topsoil and mulch. Maybe one of these would work for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-03-15 16:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this whole discussion between topsoil/ mull etc I would if I were you just go with humus David. I think going into mor or mull etc is going into very specific kids of humus and unless you have more information in the actual text of what kind of humus it is-- I think you were right in the beginning I only suggested topsoil as a more generic word for it. Go with your own suggestion. I think you are right on.

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Theis: I would say topsoil
6 mins
  -> Thank you Linda!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Thank you Michele!

disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my references! This is one of the very few errors in Nordstedts, and unfortunately copied over into Engström.
5 hrs

disagree  Clare Barnes: Mull isn't a gardening term, it's a geological one. Topsoil comes in many different types.
19 hrs
  -> So you are giving me a disagree because topsoil comes in many different types -- how does that make it wrong.- Mull is only one kind of humus- how do you know it shouldn't be mor? The context doesn't give that specific information.

agree  Transcrit: mulch
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you!