KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Geology

ge förutsättning till

English translation: provide the basic condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ge förutsättning till
English translation:provide the basic condition
Entered by: David Rumsey

22:33 Mar 14, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Swedish term or phrase: ge förutsättning till
Skyddsnivån för markmiljön ger förutsättning till markfunktioner av betydelse för denna typ av markanvändning, t ex odling av prydnadsväxter, skydd av djur som tillfälligt befinner sig på platsen.
David Rumsey
Canada
provide the basic condition
Explanation:
I think the best translation - in this case - would be something along the lines of "the level of protection of the ground environment provides the basic conditions for..."

The sentence is in badly written Swedish, but I would say that's what they mean.
Selected response from:

Sofia Lauffs
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4provides the prerequisite forMichele Fauble
4provide (the) precondition of
orhon int
3provides a prerequisite forxxxErlfeldt
3provide the basic condition
Sofia Lauffs


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide (the) precondition of


Explanation:
or "provide the condition of"
I have seen "for" being used instead of "of", but I think "of" is strictly more correct.


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/precondition
orhon int
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provide the basic condition


Explanation:
I think the best translation - in this case - would be something along the lines of "the level of protection of the ground environment provides the basic conditions for..."

The sentence is in badly written Swedish, but I would say that's what they mean.

Sofia Lauffs
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provides the prerequisite for


Explanation:
... environmental protection are also part of the company philosophy .... It provides the prerequisite for ...
whois.domaintools.com/huni.com


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provides a prerequisite for


Explanation:
I agree with Sofia that the Swedish sentance is not clear at all. In my opinion the sentance would turn out something along the lines of "The level of protection for the ground environment provides a prerequisite for important functions for this type of ground utilisation..." Somehow there are to many "mark" or "ground" in the sentance for it flow nicely...

xxxErlfeldt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish