KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

långsiktighet

English translation: long-termism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:långsiktighet
English translation:long-termism
Entered by: xxxE2efour

20:06 Feb 14, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: långsiktighet
Den politiska förankringen ger stabilitet och långsiktighet åt arbetet inom projektet.
Bengt Evertsson
long-termism
Explanation:
Why not use this word? It does exist.
Selected response from:

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5long-term perspective
Monika Lebenbaum
4long-termismxxxE2efour
3longevity/durability/continuityDavid Shannon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
långsiktighet
long-term perspective


Explanation:
Ett förslag.

Monika Lebenbaum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
1 hr
  -> Thank you George!

agree  William [Bill] Gray
1 hr
  -> Thank you William!

agree  Charlesp
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles!

agree  Terence Ajbro
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Terence!

agree  Helen Johnson
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Helen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
långsiktighet
longevity/durability/continuity


Explanation:
A few additional suggestions.
"a long-term perspective" is an excellent suggestion, of course.

These are also variations on the 'long-termness' theme which may or may not be appropriate depending on the context.


David Shannon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l�ngsiktighet
long-termism


Explanation:
Why not use this word? It does exist.

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Shannon: The word does exist - no argument there - but does it really mean the same as 'långsiktighet'? Are there other 'ighet' words in Swedish that would be translated into 'isms'?
4 days
  -> I don't think there can be any doubt about the compatibility of this word and långsiktighet, although I regard it as a buzz word. Collins gives: the tendency to focus attention on long-term gains.