KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

stämma av

English translation: we have an on-going dialogue with the politicians ......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stämma av
English translation:we have an on-going dialogue with the politicians ......
Entered by: Bengt Evertsson

21:14 Feb 15, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: stämma av
Vi stämmer löpande av med politikerna så att vi att vi går i rätt riktning.

This is about about a project that involves local authority and trade and industry.
Bengt Evertsson
we have an on-going dialogue with the politicians ......
Explanation:
one way to go.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2check with....to insure
Monika Lebenbaum
4 +1coordinate/align with
Lars Jelking
4compare notes (with)xxxE2efour
3we have an on-going dialogue with the politicians ......
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stämma av
check with....to insure


Explanation:
Another suggestion.


Monika Lebenbaum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
10 hrs
  -> Thank you George!

agree  Helen Johnson: Except that 'insure' should read 'ensure'
13 hrs
  -> Ok, stupid mistake. Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stämma av
coordinate/align with


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour: Except coordinate/align something (e.g. our approach) with
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stämma av
we have an on-going dialogue with the politicians ......


Explanation:
one way to go.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stämma av
compare notes (with)


Explanation:
Untranslatable Swedish expression! Often means to check.

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19