KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

bostadsförmedlingen

English translation: housing agency, service or office, rental brokerage, real estate brokerage, estate agency; Bostadsförmedlingen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bostadsförmedlingen
English translation:housing agency, service or office, rental brokerage, real estate brokerage, estate agency; Bostadsförmedlingen
Entered by: Charlesp

22:48 Aug 6, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: bostadsförmedlingen
Of course we know what this is, but how to express it in English???
Charlesp
Sweden
housing agency, service or office, rental brokerage, real estate brokerage, estate agency
Explanation:
The problem is that there are two different kinds of bostadsförmedlingar. The first is the municipal one, which I would call the municipal housing agency, housing office or housing service. The second kind are private rental lists, which I would call rental brokerage, real estate brokerage, estate agent. Remember that the bostadsförmedlingar also can list "småhus" and "bostadsrättslägenheter."
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2locak housing authority
Lars Jelking
5Bostadsförmedlingen
Sven Petersson
4housing agency, service or office, rental brokerage, real estate brokerage, estate agencyLarry Abramson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing agency, service or office, rental brokerage, real estate brokerage, estate agency


Explanation:
The problem is that there are two different kinds of bostadsförmedlingar. The first is the municipal one, which I would call the municipal housing agency, housing office or housing service. The second kind are private rental lists, which I would call rental brokerage, real estate brokerage, estate agent. Remember that the bostadsförmedlingar also can list "småhus" and "bostadsrättslägenheter."

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locak housing authority


Explanation:
The official phrase. In Stockholm they call themselves 'housing service'. More generally 'housing department' is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-07 04:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 'local .....' of course! Too early in the morning yet.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Abramson
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bostadsförmedlingen


Explanation:
Proper noun, not to be translated.


    Reference: http://www.coolabah.com/sweden/accomodation.html
    Reference: http://www.kopparstaden.se/templates/KopparstadenPage.aspx?i...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89