KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

24h myndigheten

English translation: 24h government


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:24h myndigheten
English translation:24h government
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:32 Mar 18, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: 24h myndigheten
About IT in the public sector. The term seems to be a standard one. I thought of "round-the-clock" for "24h" but is there a standard expression that covers "myndighet" as well? Grateful for any help.
Thanks.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
24h government
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven, for the very quick response! Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Round-the-clock public servicet4t
524h government
Sven Petersson
4 -1support servicexxxPMMeddings


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
support service


Explanation:
Myndigheten is a pretty inflexible word implying "authority" which would chime with the public sector nature of your source. However, depending on your context, many public sector organisations are beginning to outsource their IT support to specialist private sector partners with the emphasis being on lengthening the availability of the service.

xxxPMMeddings
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see http://www.handels.gu.se/epc/archive/00004394/01/Nr_10_CH,_M...
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
24h government


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://arkiv.idg.se/share/idgmedia/files/pdf_2006117134633.p...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven, for the very quick response! Much appreciated.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Round-the-clock public service


Explanation:
Round-the-clock public service or perhaps 24h support depending on the context. I think 24h government as well as 24h-Agency, which I have seen, just don't sound right. Then again, 24h myndigheten doesn't sound that good in swedish...

t4t
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson
18 hrs