KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

sina bästa stämningars längtan

English translation: their noblest innermost aspirations (literally: desires perceived when one is in one's most positive frame of mind)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sina bästa stämningars längtan
English translation:their noblest innermost aspirations (literally: desires perceived when one is in one's most positive frame of mind)
Entered by: xxxE2efour

14:31 Oct 26, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: sina bästa stämningars längtan
Quote from Hjalmar Branting, who talks about människors möjligheter att förverkliga sina bästa stämningars längtan, a phrase apparently repeated by Palme.
On the internet someone interpreted this as meaning to act "efter eget huvud".
The only translation I can find is "realize their own yearning for lofty personal development".

Can anyone improve on this?
xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
desires perceived when one is in ones most positive frame of mind
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming the literal meaning of this expression.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3their heart's desire in their best of spirits
Transcrit
3longing after one's best side/mood
clauswe
3desires perceived when one is in ones most positive frame of mind
Sven Petersson
3 -1the best moods of their desireGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the best moods of their desire


Explanation:
Lost in translation.
A thought: How does the committee decide a Nobel prize winner in literature when the members don't know the language?
Is it the author or perhaps the translator who is worth the prize?

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  asptech: the other way around, i.e. "their longings when in the best of their moods"
1 hr
  -> All right -- send in your answer!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desires perceived when one is in ones most positive frame of mind


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming the literal meaning of this expression.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
longing after one's best side/mood


Explanation:
what about this?

clauswe
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: after? English says "to long for". But as as Asptech pointed out the longing is the product. Perhaps you mean "according to" instead of "after". "Their best side" is a possibility.


2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
their heart's desire in their best of spirits


Explanation:
as poetical perhaps...?

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4