KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

kunskapsunderlag

English translation: knowledge base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kunskapsunderlag
English translation:knowledge base
Entered by: Alison Dieden

17:16 Jan 11, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: kunskapsunderlag
Context: XXX kommer under 2008 att på regeringen uppdrag ta fram kunskapsunderlag inför EU-förhandlingarna 2009.
I know what's meant but can't think what term we'd use in BE.
Alison Dieden
knowledge base
Explanation:
a guess
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
I think it's a reasonable guess. It's a very accepted term in Sw. and I'd hoped to get an equiv. accepted term in En. But I'll use this unless something else comes up.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(background) documentationLarry Abramson
3knowledge basis
Marie Andersson (Allen)
1knowledge base
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
knowledge base


Explanation:
a guess

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
I think it's a reasonable guess. It's a very accepted term in Sw. and I'd hoped to get an equiv. accepted term in En. But I'll use this unless something else comes up.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knowledge basis


Explanation:
or knowledge material.

Swedes oftem use "underlag" when the talk about material or documents that form the basis of an investigation/conclusion/decision

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - very near, but not quite right!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(background) documentation


Explanation:
I know it's too late to get points, but I believe this is a better translation.

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Brix: or supporting documentation
4 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: yes, it's better
7 hrs