KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

Kommunledningskontoret

English translation: the muncipal secretariat; the town office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Kommunledningskontoret
English translation:the muncipal secretariat; the town office
Entered by: quincey

07:33 Apr 2, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: Kommunledningskontoret
Can't seem to find an English translation on Google.
quincey
United Kingdom
the muncipal secretariat; the town office
Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-02 07:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo alert! Should be "the municipal secretariat".
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the muncipal secretariat; the town officexxxUSER0059
3municipal administration/administrative officeLarry Abramson
3The municipal authority's administrative office
Transcrit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the muncipal secretariat; the town office


Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-02 07:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo alert! Should be "the municipal secretariat".

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: Yes. The source seems more cumbersome than necessary.
3 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The municipal authority's administrative office


Explanation:
This is what I use for the time being

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
municipal administration/administrative office


Explanation:
Less cumbersome

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20