KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

Miljöprövningsdelegationen

English translation: Environmental Testing Delegation


21:44 Apr 25, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Government / Politics / county environment authority
Swedish term or phrase: Miljöprövningsdelegationen
I Miljöprövningsdelegationens beslut för (XX verksamhet) ställdes krav på en förbättrad hantering av processvatten.

This is a short introduction to a section in XX's environmental report, followed by a description of the samples of water and the steps taken to purify it.

At the moment I have just called it the county environment authority, but I am sure there is some official designation - county/ län or regional authority?

It would be Kalmar Län if that makes any difference.
Thanks!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
English translation:Environmental Testing Delegation
Explanation:
Swedish websites:

"Since 1 January 1999, each county administrative board has had
an independent Environmental Testing Delegation (ETD), responsible for
deciding on permits for environmentally hazardous activities within the meaning
of the Environmental Code."
http://ec.europa.eu/energy/res/legislation/doc/electricity/m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-26 01:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In http://www.ab.lst.se/upload/dokument/publikationer/L/Info/la... page 10, it is explained that the board (here called Environment Inspection Committee) has two functions: 1)issues permits and 2) checks that the law is observed - by testing:

"The Environment Inspection Committee, a special body
within the Board, that decides on the grant of licences
and on the conditions attached to licences. Besides
providing guidance on environmental and safety
issues, the Board also checks that large operators do
not break the emission limits placed on them".
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
I am going for Environment Inspection Committee with the Swedish in brackets, as my target group is very wide, and will include a lot of people who really don't understand Swedish at all. 'Delegation' in Swedish is often a false friend when translating into English - but readers will be able to see it in the original!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Miljöprövningsdelegationen (the Environmental Permit Office)
Sven Petersson
4 -1Environmental Testing Delegation
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Miljöprövningsdelegationen (the Environmental Permit Office)


Explanation:
Treat as proper noun, explaining translation within brackets or in footnote.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-04-25 22:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative explanative texts:
- Environmental Appeal Board
- Environmental Appeal Delegation


    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/45/40/38287582.pdf
    Reference: http://www.dockstahavet.se/tourism-and-fish-farms-impact/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Environmental Testing Delegation


Explanation:
Swedish websites:

"Since 1 January 1999, each county administrative board has had
an independent Environmental Testing Delegation (ETD), responsible for
deciding on permits for environmentally hazardous activities within the meaning
of the Environmental Code."
http://ec.europa.eu/energy/res/legislation/doc/electricity/m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-26 01:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In http://www.ab.lst.se/upload/dokument/publikationer/L/Info/la... page 10, it is explained that the board (here called Environment Inspection Committee) has two functions: 1)issues permits and 2) checks that the law is observed - by testing:

"The Environment Inspection Committee, a special body
within the Board, that decides on the grant of licences
and on the conditions attached to licences. Besides
providing guidance on environmental and safety
issues, the Board also checks that large operators do
not break the emission limits placed on them".

Example sentence(s):
  • The environmental testing delegation has decided on a trial period as they are of the opinion that the question of the plant’s energy supply in particular needs to be investigated further.
  • In February Elmo Leather was granted permission by the Environmental Testing Delegation to begin building a new treatment plant.

    Reference: http://www.vsgroup.com/upload/PDF-files/VS_eng_2002.pdf
    Reference: http://www.euroleather.com/elmo.htm
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
I am going for Environment Inspection Committee with the Swedish in brackets, as my target group is very wide, and will include a lot of people who really don't understand Swedish at all. 'Delegation' in Swedish is often a false friend when translating into English - but readers will be able to see it in the original!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Whoever wrote "Testing" failed bitterly to understand what "prövning" means in this context. It is, in this context, the legal term "appeal".
29 mins
  -> IATE Swedish into English (Pharmaceutical industry, ENVIRONMENT) translates prövning: test, analysis, or assay, which goes just fine with the asker's mentioning of water analysis (performed in water testing labs).