KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

komma fram

English translation: determine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:komma fram
English translation:determine
Entered by: Michele Fauble

15:41 Jul 13, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: komma fram
I have some difficulty to render "komma fram" in the following context:

"Beträffande arbetsförmågan måste arbetsgivare, arbetstagare och arbetsförmedling tillsammans komma fram till i vilken omfattning den är nedsatt så att bidragsnivån kan fastställas."
hirselina
determine
Explanation:
"... together determine to what extent ..."

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I chose this clear wording.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4determineMichele Fauble
4come to an agreement as to the extent.....
lena blondel
4agree on to what extent...
Anders Dalström
3 +1arrive atxxxUSER0059


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
komma fram till
arrive at


Explanation:
This really can be translated literally, even in this abstract sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 16:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. "--- arrive at the extent of ---"; http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="arrive at the extent of"

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria G.Olsson: I was just about to write the same :)
55 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree on to what extent...


Explanation:
the phrase does give a few hits on google. I think, although slightly awkward, it sounds better than a combination with 'arrive at...'

Anders Dalström
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come to an agreement as to the extent.....


Explanation:
.

lena blondel
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determine


Explanation:
"... together determine to what extent ..."



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I chose this clear wording.