KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

remissläsare

English translation: reviewer (of considerations)


08:39 Feb 18, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: remissläsare
Remissläsaren skall ha tekniska kunskaper och förståelse för hur strukturen i texten ....

NOT proofreader
matstrish
English translation:reviewer (of considerations)
Explanation:
"Reviewer" bör kunna passa.

Jag är dock osäker på exakt vad en remissläsare gör.
Jag förmodar att det handlar om en person som läser igenom remisser, rättar till där det behövs etc. (Kommer alltså nära en korrekturläsare eller redigerare.)
Eventuellt innebär det istället en person som förbehandlar remisser, kanske för att framställa rapport el. dyl.

"Reviewer" bör i vilket fall som helst kunna passa för båda typerna.

Föreslår "reviewer" som kortform. Där så är lämpligt kan du ju sedan lägga till exempelvis "of considerations" (eller hur du nu översätter "remiss").
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
Tack Thomas! I detta fall var det en slut kund som ville faktagranska underleverantörens översättning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3label reader
Charles Ek
3reviewer (of considerations)
Thomas Johansson
3referee
Peter Linton


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
referee


Explanation:
There is no simple easy equivalent for the Swedish term; an English paraphrase is generally required. In academic contexts, 'referee' may work. See ref


    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peer_review
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are right, there is no easy answer, just explained to Thomas that "I detta fall var det en slut kund som ville faktagranska underleverantörens översättning." So referee would work in another situation, I'm sure.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reviewer (of considerations)


Explanation:
"Reviewer" bör kunna passa.

Jag är dock osäker på exakt vad en remissläsare gör.
Jag förmodar att det handlar om en person som läser igenom remisser, rättar till där det behövs etc. (Kommer alltså nära en korrekturläsare eller redigerare.)
Eventuellt innebär det istället en person som förbehandlar remisser, kanske för att framställa rapport el. dyl.

"Reviewer" bör i vilket fall som helst kunna passa för båda typerna.

Föreslår "reviewer" som kortform. Där så är lämpligt kan du ju sedan lägga till exempelvis "of considerations" (eller hur du nu översätter "remiss").

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Tack Thomas! I detta fall var det en slut kund som ville faktagranska underleverantörens översättning.

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
label reader


Explanation:
Your context seems at first impression to refer to a human. But I think it does not and that we might actually be talking about a "smart" label reader here.

From the reference link below for a U.S. patent for a "Machine readable label reader system with versatile response selection":
"A method and system for reading machine-readable label devices and searching resources bases responsive to the context in which the reading took place provides versatility and intelligence that insures users will obtain real value from their use. For example, the system may be used to obtain information about a product fitted with a transponder. The system goes beyond monolithic information-gathering and transaction automation by exploiting context information and flexible search engine technology and by using natural language parsing to make searching to make creation and maintenance of resource bases more economical."



    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6491217.html
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: the most common remissläsare is a machine for "vård". Pls excuse my Swenglish. But that was not the case here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Johansson: It would be very strange Swedish to say, of a machine, that is "har tekniska kunskaper" or "har förståelse för" something.
1 day19 hrs
  -> I agree -- that's why I assigned only "Medium" confidence to my suggestion.