KudoZ home » Swedish to English » History

rusthåll

English translation: definition only


10:07 Aug 7, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
History / history
Swedish term or phrase: rusthåll
Anderstorp rusthåll. I was thinking something like "arms hold"?
Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
English translation:definition only
Explanation:
I don\'t have an actual translation to offer but Norstedts svenska ordbok + uppslagsbok defines \"rusthåll\" as \"hemman med uppgift att underhålla ryttare med häst\". Hope this is some help!
Selected response from:

Karen Goulding
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estate obliged to supply one cavalryman to the crown
Sven Petersson
4hist. - fullgöra krigstjänst till hästGeorge Hopkins
3definition onlyKaren Goulding


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definition only


Explanation:
I don\'t have an actual translation to offer but Norstedts svenska ordbok + uppslagsbok defines \"rusthåll\" as \"hemman med uppgift att underhålla ryttare med häst\". Hope this is some help!

Karen Goulding
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hist. - fullgöra krigstjänst till häst


Explanation:
Ur "Svensk Handordbok": även, i uttrycket "rida för rusthållet". Bildl. "ha ansvaret för något eller för det hela".

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estate obliged to supply one cavalryman to the crown


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47