KudoZ home » Swedish to English » History

porttorn

English translation: turret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:porttorn
English translation:turret
Entered by: quincey

12:39 Jul 8, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Swedish term or phrase: porttorn
I know that Snäckgärdstornet is one, but can't find a specific English name anywhere.
quincey
United Kingdom
turret
Explanation:
Not sure it applies in this case, but the definition of 'turret' according to Concise Oxford English Dictionary is 'a small tower at the corner of a building or wall, especially of a castle'
Selected response from:

Anders Dalström
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gate-towerIlaria G.Olsson
3turret
Anders Dalström
3gate turretDave 72
2antemuralxxxsavaria


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
antemural


Explanation:
I hope this helps you. :)


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/porttorn/Swedish
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gate turret


Explanation:
Just another idea

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turret


Explanation:
Not sure it applies in this case, but the definition of 'turret' according to Concise Oxford English Dictionary is 'a small tower at the corner of a building or wall, especially of a castle'

Anders Dalström
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gate-tower


Explanation:
porttorn -et porttorn -en :
gate-tower (s)
on line dictionary
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-08 13:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&q=porttorn&um=1&ie=UTF-...
http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&q=gate-tower&um=1&ie=UT...

Ilaria G.Olsson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian