KudoZ home » Swedish to English » History

eldpistolen

English translation: pistol tinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:eldpistolen
English translation:pistol tinder
Entered by: mogs61

17:50 Feb 19, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
History
Swedish term or phrase: eldpistolen
The term is from a brief history of matches etc. The sentence reads, "Föregångaren till den moderna tändaren är eldpistolen, som introducerades i slutet av 1600-talet".

"Flame pistol" or "fire pistol" seem rather too literal, but Googling gives very few correct context hits, even in Swedish, and I am unable to find anything to suggest what this item might have been called in English.

TIA!
mogs61
pistol tinder
Explanation:
See the first reference link for a Swedish description. See the second reference link at page 134 for an English description, complete with image of a "pistol tinder." It is indeed a fire starter that resembles a flintlock pistol, being derived from the same.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Charles. That looks like exactly the sort of item to which I think the text must refer.

Thanks also to everyone else for their contributions. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pistol tinder
Charles Ek
3 -1Roman candle gun
Sébastien Ricciardi
2 -1flintlock pistol
Thomas Johansson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Roman candle gun


Explanation:
I guess it must be understood as firearm

From ref 1

Having invented the wheel-lock, the gun-maker next turned his hand to designing guns that could fire two or more rounds without reloading.

Roman Candle GunThe obvious answer to this need was to make guns with two or more barrels, and a lock for each barrel. Many weapons were designed on these lines, including the German 16th century gun illustrated here. It has two barrels one above the other; each barrel has its own wheel-lock.

From ref 2
One interesting solution to the reloading problem was the "Roman Candle Gun". This was a muzzleloader in which multiple charges and balls were loaded one on top of the other, with a small hole in each ball to allow the subsequent charge to be ignited after the one ahead of it was ignited. It was neither a very reliable nor popular firearm, but it enabled a form of "automatic" fire long before the advent of the machine gun.


    Reference: http://www.scotwars.com/html/equip_firearms2.htm
    Reference: http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Firearm
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Graham Timmins: It is not a gun it is Föregångaren till den moderna tändaren!
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eldpistol
flintlock pistol


Explanation:
Doesn't fit your timeline exactly, but it's a suggestion.

The forerunner of the modern lighter was the flintlock pistol, which was based on the Stone Age way of igniting combustible material - striking flint against iron.
http://www.nibogroup.com/Catalogue/tabid/69/Default.aspx
http://www.swedishmatch.com/en/Our-business/Lights/History-o...

Common smokers mostly used matches until the flint lighter became more popular. By 1908, the flint lighter was refined enough (and small enough) to fit inside a pocket. Special flint made specifically for lighters (ferrocerium) went into mass production at this time. Obviously, flint is a fraction of the cost of platinum. Using platinum as a catalyst faded out and flint took its place. This lit the kindling which would light the fire that fueled rise of the lighter.
http://www.bugstores.com/shop/view_doc.php?view_doc=5

French courtier Marin le Bourgeoys made the first firearm incorporating a true flintlock mechanism for King Louis XIII shortly after his accession to the throne in 1610... The new system quickly became popular, and was known and used in various forms throughout Europe by 1630.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flintlock_pistol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-19 22:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Eld-" does not necessarily mean that fire is visibly produced or so; it may just mean that fire production is part of the internal mechanism of the pistol. Cf. Swedish "eldvapen" = fire arm.


Thomas Johansson
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Graham Timmins: Flint lighters are not the same as flintlock pistols (this example from a translated Swedish site!)
20 hrs
  -> Of course not, but the text doesn't talk about flint lighters, it talks about "eldpistolen". The earliest flint lighters appeared around the beginning of the 20th century, and they use the same principle which previously existed in flintlock pistols.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pistol tinder


Explanation:
See the first reference link for a Swedish description. See the second reference link at page 134 for an English description, complete with image of a "pistol tinder." It is indeed a fire starter that resembles a flintlock pistol, being derived from the same.


    Reference: http://www.bgf.nu/ljus/u/pasch.html
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=yn6Mhdj5IyUC&pg=PA134&lpg=P...
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks, Charles. That looks like exactly the sort of item to which I think the text must refer.

Thanks also to everyone else for their contributions. Much appreciated.