KudoZ home » Swedish to English » History

varken bar eller brast

English translation: unsafe ice


12:56 Aug 8, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Swedish term or phrase: varken bar eller brast
trying to find a concise way of putting it in English:
"...släpade båtar över isen på Ålands hav, som ibland varken bar eller brast"
Roger Matthews
United Kingdom
English translation:unsafe ice
Explanation:
or precarious, as you suggest yourself.
Depending on season: young ice, thawing ice, dark ice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 54 mins (2004-08-09 08:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf also
http://www.antcrc.utas.edu.au/aspect/seaiceglossary.html
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
I'll go with this, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ni supported nor broke(n)
ojinaga
4which held but wouldn't carry them
Clare Barnes
3 +1neither bearing their weight, nor breaking under it
Peter Linton
4unsafe ice
Mario Marcolin
3sometimes mostly slush/sometimes making it impossible to carry onKristina Thorne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ni supported nor broke(n)


Explanation:
This is how I would have said it

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neither bearing their weight, nor breaking under it


Explanation:
My suggestion - neither bearing their weight (of the boats), nor breaking under it (the weight)

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sometimes mostly slush/sometimes making it impossible to carry on


Explanation:
Gillar i och för sig Lars-Peters förslag, men det är ändå fråga om vad finlandssvenskarna kallar menföre, dvs när isen varken bär eller brister och därmed gör havet oframkomligt. Kanske detta passar bättre i sammanhanget?

Kristina Thorne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which held but wouldn't carry them


Explanation:
"pulled boats over the ice... which held but wouldn't carry them". Putting the sometimes in the right place is a tricky one!

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsafe ice


Explanation:
or precarious, as you suggest yourself.
Depending on season: young ice, thawing ice, dark ice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 54 mins (2004-08-09 08:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf also
http://www.antcrc.utas.edu.au/aspect/seaiceglossary.html

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I'll go with this, thanks to all!