KudoZ home » Swedish to English » History

hävdatecknare

English translation: chronicler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hävdatecknare
English translation:chronicler
Entered by: maq

15:10 Aug 9, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Swedish term or phrase: hävdatecknare
...som en hävdatecknare antog sedan han avlidit...
Roger Matthews
United Kingdom
chronicler
Explanation:
Perhaps a usable alternative.
Selected response from:

maq
Grading comment
Thanks - ideal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3chroniclermaq
5 +1historiographer
Paul Larkin
3scribe
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hävdatecknare
chronicler


Explanation:
Perhaps a usable alternative.

maq
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - ideal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  EKM: Good choice.
15 hrs
  -> tack

agree  Mårten Engelberg
9 days
  -> tack

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historiographer


Explanation:
from 'historia' - narrative plus 'graphia' - writing

Paul Larkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: I think this term is a bit too 'advanced' in the context.
41 mins

agree  ojinaga
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hävdatecknare
scribe


Explanation:
"Scribe" is an alternative, but perhaps it's too biblical sounding?

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4