KudoZ home » Swedish to English » History

tygmästaren, tygvaktaren

English translation: tygmästaren (captain in the artillery eqv.), tygvaktaren (lieutenant in the artillery eqv.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tygmästaren, tygvaktaren
English translation:tygmästaren (captain in the artillery eqv.), tygvaktaren (lieutenant in the artillery eqv.)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:33 Nov 29, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / essay on artillery
Swedish term or phrase: tygmästaren, tygvaktaren
Commanding officers in the artillery.
Natalia Kreczmar
tygmästaren (captain in the artillery eqv.), tygvaktaren (lieutenant in the artillery eqv.)
Explanation:
Treat as proper noun and insert explanation within brackets or in footnote: "tygmästaren (captain in the artillery equivalent), tygvaktaren (lieutenant in the artillery equivalent)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-11-29 10:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mästare\", from the German \"Meister\", corresponds to \"captain\". A google on \"Rittmeister\" will confirm. \"Tygvaktaren\" reported directly to \"tygmästaren\", so it seems logical to make him \"lieutenant\".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you, this is a perfectly acceptable option for my text. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tygmästaren (captain in the artillery eqv.), tygvaktaren (lieutenant in the artillery eqv.)
Sven Petersson
4 +1ordnance officer, ordnance guardGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tygmästaren, tygvaktaren
ordnance officer, ordnance guard


Explanation:
Tyg in this context means ordnance. Ref. eg, Compare Collins.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer and share your thoughts.
40 mins
  -> My thoughts are not very deep, although I agree that artillery could well replace ordnance if it fits the asker's context. How did you deduce your answer?

agree  Mario Marcolin: I agree on tygvaktare = ordnance officer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mario. It seems to be getting complicated.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tygmästaren, tygvaktaren
tygmästaren (captain in the artillery eqv.), tygvaktaren (lieutenant in the artillery eqv.)


Explanation:
Treat as proper noun and insert explanation within brackets or in footnote: "tygmästaren (captain in the artillery equivalent), tygvaktaren (lieutenant in the artillery equivalent)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-11-29 10:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mästare\", from the German \"Meister\", corresponds to \"captain\". A google on \"Rittmeister\" will confirm. \"Tygvaktaren\" reported directly to \"tygmästaren\", so it seems logical to make him \"lieutenant\".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you, this is a perfectly acceptable option for my text. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: I almost ticked 'agree' but am not really sure.
55 mins
  -> Thanks for trying!

agree  Mario Marcolin: tygmästare = commanding officer, tygvaktaren = ordnance officer
2 hrs
  -> "Mästare" anger rank, dvs. "captain". "Commanding" anger inte rank och är därför fel.