KudoZ home » Swedish to English » History

härpukorna

English translation: military timpani/kettledrums


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:härpukorna
English translation:military timpani/kettledrums
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

11:09 Nov 29, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / essay on artillery
Swedish term or phrase: härpukorna
an artillery piece.
Natalia Kreczmar
military timapani/kettle-drum
Explanation:
178 (Samlade skrifter av August Strindberg / 32. Gustav Adolf)
... Härpukor och trummor stämma upp; men Rålamb höjer rösten och fortfar.
»Så har ock du blivit svag som vi, du har blivit oss lik. ...
www.lysator.liu.se/runeberg/strindbg/gustadol/0178.html - 7k - 27 nov 2004

Strathclyde Concerto No. 10: Concerto for Orchestra - Reviews of ...
... snarling brass. There is a kind of simple drama, with the shriek of high
trumpets and occasional military timpani. And continually ...
www.maxopus.com/new/strath10.htm - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-11-29 11:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a type of drum, in other words
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
Thank you, now I realise it was about drums left on the battlefield. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3military timapani/kettle-drum
Lisa Lloyd
4the army's drumsAndreas Andersson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
härpukorna
military timapani/kettle-drum


Explanation:
178 (Samlade skrifter av August Strindberg / 32. Gustav Adolf)
... Härpukor och trummor stämma upp; men Rålamb höjer rösten och fortfar.
»Så har ock du blivit svag som vi, du har blivit oss lik. ...
www.lysator.liu.se/runeberg/strindbg/gustadol/0178.html - 7k - 27 nov 2004

Strathclyde Concerto No. 10: Concerto for Orchestra - Reviews of ...
... snarling brass. There is a kind of simple drama, with the shriek of high
trumpets and occasional military timpani. And continually ...
www.maxopus.com/new/strath10.htm - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-11-29 11:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a type of drum, in other words

Lisa Lloyd
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, now I realise it was about drums left on the battlefield. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
13 mins
  -> Tack Sven!

agree  Kathy Saranpa: should be "timpani," not "timapani"
7 hrs
  -> thanks for pointing out the typo :o)

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days8 hrs
  -> Tack Mario!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
härpukorna
the army's drums


Explanation:
If it really is about cannons, it would have to be a nickname for them, since it's literally "the army's drums" (or more specifically "the army's timpani", but that doesn't seem to fit with the meaning).


Andreas Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish