KudoZ home » Swedish to English » History

rullor

English translation: lists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rullor
English translation:lists
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:43 Nov 29, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / essay on artillery
Swedish term or phrase: rullor
some kind of historical source (military)
Natalia Kreczmar
lists
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-11-29 12:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"List\" as in \"enlisted\".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Exactly! How could I not have thought of it!? Tack ska du ha!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lists
Sven Petersson
3 -1scrolls
Lisa Lloyd


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lists


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-11-29 12:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"List\" as in \"enlisted\".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Exactly! How could I not have thought of it!? Tack ska du ha!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scrolls


Explanation:
Mills College: Art History 186/286
... Shigisan Engi Emaki (Legends of Myoren of Mt. Shigi); Kamakura Period: Animal,
Diseases and Hell Scrolls; Historical and Military Scrolls. ...
www.mills.edu/ART/arth.186-286.maryann.html - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-11-29 12:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of moderna references, since Sven is so certain that I\'m wrong ;o)

eBay.co.uk - Militaria, Collectables, Other Militaria, World War ...
... Vintage British Military Pin, US $0.99, 1, 2m. WWII US M43 jacket, no repro size
40, US $61.00, 4, 3m. US ARMY SCROLLS AND TABS 12 PEICES, US $10.00, 2, 3m. ...
collectables.listings.ebay.co.uk/Militaria_ W0QQfromZR0QQloglZ1QQlotrZ4QQsacategoryZ134QQsocmdZListingItem... - 100k

The Great War Forum -> worlds most famous death plaque
... The letter H as in He is correct on this scroll: Army scrolls will have Blue Letter
and red calligraphy Navy scrolls will have Red Letter and blue calligraphy ...
www.1914-1918.org/forum/index. php?showtopic=8639&view=getlastpost - 57k - Kompletterande resultat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-11-29 13:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Military Rolls seems to be more common than scrolls...

Index to Military Rolls of the Republic of Texas 1835-1845 (home. ...
Index to MILITARY ROLLS of the REPUBLIC of TEXAS 1835 - 1845.
Compiled by H. David Maxey. Table of Contents.
www.mindspring.com/~dmaxey/ - 3k - Cachad - Liknande sidor

Index to Military Rolls of the Republic of Texas 1835-1845 (.htm)
BROWSE REPUBLIC MILITARY ROLLS. The Republic of Texas military rolls and lists are
grouped as summarized below. REVOLUTION AND FOLLOWING YEAR 1835-1837. ...
www.mindspring.com/~dmaxey/rep_indx.htm - 4k - Cachad - Liknande sidor
[ Fler resultat från www.mindspring.com ]

Digitalarkivet
... list to the left, The Military rolls Here you will find databases of
enlistments, seamen lists, etc. from Norway. The databases are ...
digitalarkivet.uib.no/cgi-win/wc/ webcens.exe?slag=meny&kategori=3&spraak=e - 6k - 27 nov 2004


Lisa Lloyd
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not in this context and time period.
3 mins
  -> what time period? please see references above