KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Human Resources

ambulerandetjänst

English translation: roving job, floating job


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ambulerandetjänst
English translation:roving job, floating job
Entered by: Larry Abramson

14:16 Oct 31, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Swedish term or phrase: ambulerandetjänst
Med ambulerandetjänst avses att arbete sker på olika platser i närområdet.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
roving job
Explanation:
See, for example, roving ambassador, roving teacher. Mobile service sounds more like a service provided than a position for an employee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 15:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be a floating job or floating position
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mobile serviceGeorge Hopkins
3roving jobLarry Abramson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mobile service


Explanation:
Straight translation.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
14 mins
  -> Thank you Sven.

agree  tauvon
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Andrew Thompson
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Mark.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roving job


Explanation:
See, for example, roving ambassador, roving teacher. Mobile service sounds more like a service provided than a position for an employee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 15:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be a floating job or floating position

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32