KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Human Resources

A-kassehandläggare

English translation: Unemployment benefit fund representative (or officer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:A-kassehandläggare
English translation:Unemployment benefit fund representative (or officer)
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

15:18 Oct 31, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Swedish term or phrase: A-kassehandläggare
Jag har fått information och blivit uppmanad att kontakta min A-kassehandläggare angående villkor för anställning i bemanningsbranschen.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Unemployment benefit fund representative (or officer)
Explanation:
A-kassa is arbetslöshetskassa
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Unemployment benefit fund representative (or officer)Larry Abramson
4 +1Employment insurance administrator
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unemployment benefit fund representative (or officer)


Explanation:
A-kassa is arbetslöshetskassa

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clare Barnes: A representative doesn't necessarily do the same job as a "handläggare"
3 hrs

agree  Mark Andrew Thompson: with 'officer' - 'officer' sounds better to me than 'representative'
17 hrs

agree  Mårten Sandberg: (As per now) it is very little "insurance" about it since it is financed almost completely by tax money.
2 days1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Employment insurance administrator


Explanation:
This is the individual in charge of ones unemployement benefits.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Barnes: Strictly speaking, A-kassa is not a benefit it is an insurance (soon to be much more expensive and probably compulsory).
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Indeed this was a rather topical question.

neutral  Mårten Sandberg: The insurance labelling does not hold up strictly - financing comes mostly from tax means.
2 days43 mins
  -> Agreed to a point. This could break down into a political discussion I would like to avoid. A-kasa serves the purpose (supposedly) of the sort of insurance plans that exist in free countries. It is just like our health "insurance" plans or "pensions".