KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Human Resources

prestationslönegrundande

English translation: qualifies for performance pay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:prestationslönegrundande
English translation:qualifies for performance pay
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

18:42 Oct 31, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Swedish term or phrase: prestationslönegrundande
Däremot är ledigheten, om du tar ut hela dagar, prestationslönegrundande under förutsättning att du även arbetar samma månad.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
qualifies for performance pay
Explanation:
Will need rephrasing a bit, but the sentence seems to indicate that the 'ledighet' is included in the base for performance pay provided you have worked in the same month.
Selected response from:

Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1qualifies for performance payMark Andrew Thompson
2 +1performance-related
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance-related


Explanation:
"Prestationslön" is "performance-related pay".

Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: But no hyphen (UK)
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualifies for performance pay


Explanation:
Will need rephrasing a bit, but the sentence seems to indicate that the 'ledighet' is included in the base for performance pay provided you have worked in the same month.

Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr