KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Human Resources

tjänstledighetsavdrag

English translation: salary deduction for leave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tjänstledighetsavdrag
English translation:salary deduction for leave
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

09:32 Nov 1, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Swedish term or phrase: tjänstledighetsavdrag
Som medarbetare har man en möjlighet att tacka nej till anvisat uppdrag mot att tjänstledighetsavdrag görs för hela uppdragets längd.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
salary reduction for leave
Explanation:
Could be salary deduction for leave
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Salary deduction for leave is great:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2salary reduction for leaveLarry Abramson
5leave-of-absence deduction
Paul Lambert
5Leave deductionxxxPuicz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salary reduction for leave


Explanation:
Could be salary deduction for leave

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks. Salary deduction for leave is great:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: Oj då, jag hade faktiskt fel målsåråk. Man blir gammal så småningom...
1 min

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: See http://www.vardforbundet.se/templates/VFArticlePage4.aspx?id... for definition of "tjänstledighetsavdrag".
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leave deduction


Explanation:
'Avdrag' here is better trnslated as 'deduction'.

Example sentence(s):
  • www.uscg.mil/hq/tcpet/tpf/ynsms/support/leavededuct.pdf, etc. See also Gullberg: avdrag=deduction
xxxPuicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leave-of-absence deduction


Explanation:
Often used for income tax purposes or insurance.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3