KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Human Resources

Arbetarstyrelsens författningssamling

English translation: Statute Book of the (Swedish) Work Environment Authority


00:09 Jul 11, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Swedish term or phrase: Arbetarstyrelsens författningssamling
Arbetarstyrelsens författningssamling (AFS)

Labor Board Code of Statutes? (i.e. national group) or is this a Worker Council (i.e. local group).
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:Statute Book of the (Swedish) Work Environment Authority
Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 01:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "The Work Environment Authority's Statute Book"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 01:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.av.se/inenglish/lawandjustice/provisions/

Unless of course I am on the wrong track!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 01:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above link seems to use the second option in its translation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-07-15 23:27:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, David
Selected response from:

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I also wondered about whether this is another/older translation for Arbetsmiljöverket. I hope so!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The Swedish Board for Occupational Health and Safety Statute BookIlaria G.Olsson
3Statute Book of the (Swedish) Work Environment AuthorityDave 72


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Swedish Board for Occupational Health and Safety Statute Book


Explanation:
AFS

Ilaria G.Olsson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Statute Book of the (Swedish) Work Environment Authority


Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 01:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "The Work Environment Authority's Statute Book"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 01:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.av.se/inenglish/lawandjustice/provisions/

Unless of course I am on the wrong track!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 01:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above link seems to use the second option in its translation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-07-15 23:27:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, David

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I also wondered about whether this is another/older translation for Arbetsmiljöverket. I hope so!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  adrian_r: Work Environment Authority is "arbetsmiljöverket", so I think arbetarstyrelsen must be something else - although not a term I've encountered.
4 hrs