KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Human Resources

Verksamma

English translation: active


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Verksamma
English translation:active
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

15:22 Feb 2, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Swedish term or phrase: Verksamma
"50 verksamma i Sverige varav 35 anställda"

Thanks in advance.
Plarre
active
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-02 18:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asptech is right that it should be 'active persons', this is supposed to be understood
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1active
Diarmuid Kennan
2Operative
Transcrit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Operative


Explanation:
This as an alternative...

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-02 18:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asptech is right that it should be 'active persons', this is supposed to be understood


Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asptech: it should be "active persons" (plural)
3 hrs

agree  George Hopkins
5 hrs