KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Human Resources

uppsägning

English translation: notice [of termination]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:uppsägning
English translation:notice [of termination]
Entered by: George Hopkins

04:37 Dec 6, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Swedish term or phrase: uppsägning
To me this has always meant someone leaving a job of their own free will. But then I found this:

Om ni önskar muntlig eller skriftlig motivering för uppsägningen skall ni snarast meddela detta till handläggaren.

This would imply somthing like getting sacked. The heading on the page however is: Besked om uppsägning på grund av personliga förhållanden. This leaves me confused. Can anyone help me sort this out? Thanks
Thor Truelson
United States
notice
Explanation:
Eg, notice of termination. It works both ways; you can give notice or you can be given notice, and it applies to a job, a contract, an agreement, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-12-06 06:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gullberg gives a long list.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks George.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5noticeGeorge Hopkins
5dismissal
Charlesp
4resignation
quincey


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uppsägning
resignation


Explanation:
You resign from a position of your own free will or volitian, as opposed to being forced out of the job.

quincey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
I know it means resignation. That's why the sentence in question there is troubling me. The form this is on is a copy for the employee.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I know it means resignation. That's why the sentence in question there is troubling me. The form this is on is a copy for the employee.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
uppsägning
notice


Explanation:
Eg, notice of termination. It works both ways; you can give notice or you can be given notice, and it applies to a job, a contract, an agreement, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-12-06 06:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gullberg gives a long list.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks George.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Harding: Uppsägning p g a personliga förhållanden är just uppsägning från arbetsgivarens sida, alternativet är avskedande, men då krävs att arbetstagaren "grovt åsidosatt sina åligganden mot arbetsgivaren", jfr 7 och 18 §§ i lagen om anställningsskydd.
32 mins
  -> Thank you Hans. All very true, but I think you will agree that the details are specific to conditions in Sweden and a translation must make sense to a reader of English.

agree  Randi Stenstrop
1 hr
  -> Thank you Randi.

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr
  -> Thank you Madeleine.

agree  Peter Linton: notice of termination
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter.

agree  Lisa Lloyd
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Lisa.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uppsägning
dismissal


Explanation:
Dismissal is a sort of neutral word, within the range of the employer making the decision, which is clearly meant here. (One is not going to ask for the reason why they took it upon themself to resign.)
The use of the term "fired" is a bit less neutral, though "dismissal with cause" is clearly negative. "Fired" is like being "laid off," but there is an implied reason for being fired, while laid off could simply be a reduction in labor force, ie no fault of the employee. So "laid off" would work, but "dismissal" would be a more formal term.
Of course in England, they use somewhat different terminolgy, such as "being made redudant," or "sacked."
Since "dismissal" would be understood in British English, and "redudant" wouldn't be understood in American English, I would prefer the term "dismissal." Of course the collogial "being let go" could be used too.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5