KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Human Resources

uppsägning p.g.a personliga förhållanden

English translation: notice of termination due to personal reasons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:uppsägning p.g.a personliga förhållanden
English translation:notice of termination due to personal reasons
Entered by: George Hopkins

15:49 Dec 6, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Swedish term or phrase: uppsägning p.g.a personliga förhållanden
This was mentioned before, but what would be the best way to say in English?
Thor Truelson
United States
notice of termination due to personal reasons
Explanation:
Compare answer to "uppsägning".
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks. I like the sound of this one best, I guess since it is the employer who is giving the notice to the employee.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2notice of termination due to personal reasonsGeorge Hopkins
5 +1notice of cancellation (or dismissal ) for personal reasons
Paul Larkin
5resignation for personal reasonsRandi Stenstrop
4leaving/employee's voluntary notice to leave [quit; AE]/ for personal reasonsxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notice of cancellation (or dismissal ) for personal reasons


Explanation:
'cancellation' or 'dismissal' depends on the context obviously

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Dismissal if it's a job.
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uppsägning p.g.a personliga förhållanden
resignation for personal reasons


Explanation:
Lost of Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-06 15:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - Lots, of course!

Randi Stenstrop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: It depends. One doesn't resign from "normal" type of job. One either leaves or gets the sack, usually after formal notice.
10 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uppsägning p.g.a personliga förhållanden
notice of termination due to personal reasons


Explanation:
Compare answer to "uppsägning".

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks. I like the sound of this one best, I guess since it is the employer who is giving the notice to the employee.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: the employee hands in his or her notice ..., or is given notice; the employer gives notice
15 mins
  -> Thank you Christine.

agree  Lisa Lloyd
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lisa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaving/employee's voluntary notice to leave [quit; AE]/ for personal reasons


Explanation:
Can't be an employer's dismissal in this case.

'... Reasons for Leaving. When stating why you left a job, it is important to avoid using the words "Fired," "Quit," "Illness," or "Personal Reasons." These ...'



    cl.idaho.gov/cjs/cjsbook/tools4.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish