KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Human Resources

radarman

English translation: radar operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:radarman
English translation:radar operator
Entered by: Helen Johnson

15:05 Feb 21, 2005
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / military service position
Swedish term or phrase: radarman
Not being a military expert, can anyone tell me whether a good English translation of this would be 'radar man' (?!) or 'ground control man' or something else, please?
Simply on a CV, position during military service.
Thanks,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
radar operator
Explanation:
On a CV, I might promote mysdelf to be a "radar operator". But that is just a self-promoting and very unmilitary hunch, though with the advantage of being a tad more politically correct.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
My mate who's into military stuff agrees (for UK English) too. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1radarman
Sven Petersson
2 +1radar operator
Peter Linton


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radarman


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-21 15:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sew-lexicon.com/faq.htm

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: of course
21 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radar operator


Explanation:
On a CV, I might promote mysdelf to be a "radar operator". But that is just a self-promoting and very unmilitary hunch, though with the advantage of being a tad more politically correct.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
My mate who's into military stuff agrees (for UK English) too. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Barnes: Seems to be a case of US (radarman) vs. UK (radar operator) usage. I have to go with my roots and the more PC translation!
3 hrs