KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Human Resources

stf personalchef

English translation: deputy/assistant manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stf personalchef
English translation:deputy/assistant manager
Entered by: Helen Johnson

15:43 Feb 21, 2005
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / military service position
Swedish term or phrase: stf personalchef
Again, on a CV. What does the stf stand for, please? Never heard of it.
Thanks,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
deputy/assistant
Explanation:
Ställföreträdande. It depends on the context, but in the contexts I've seen it used deputy or assistant are the most appropriate. (e.g. Deputy Fire Chief). A person can be "stf" when their immediate superior is still in their position, rather than just "acting" as a replacement. It's the same priciple as in British schools - Head and Deputy Head.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-02-21 17:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm... that would be principle with an \"n\". Oops.
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks - covers all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deputy/assistant
Clare Barnes
2 +1ställföreträdande (Acting)
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ställföreträdande (Acting)


Explanation:
My guess

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terese Whitty
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy/assistant


Explanation:
Ställföreträdande. It depends on the context, but in the contexts I've seen it used deputy or assistant are the most appropriate. (e.g. Deputy Fire Chief). A person can be "stf" when their immediate superior is still in their position, rather than just "acting" as a replacement. It's the same priciple as in British schools - Head and Deputy Head.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-02-21 17:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm... that would be principle with an \"n\". Oops.

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - covers all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renassans LS
1 hr
  -> Thank you!