KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

han blev alltid först från slutet

English translation: he was always number one (starting) from the end


09:10 Sep 1, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / hopeful beginner trying hard at a game?
Swedish term or phrase: han blev alltid först från slutet
han blev alltid först från slutet

or: det var hennes mål, at komma först från slutet

It sounds like me - trying really hard, having great fun (or at least everyone else is...) - and getting nowhere. But it's a good laugh.

There must be a neat English equivalent, but my mind is completely blocked by the Danish 'Det er bedre at ramme ved siden af end slet ikke at ramme!'
And that is not exactly equivalent, I know, but it fits sometimes.

Deadline soon...

Any suggestions?
Thanks in advance
Christine Andersen
Denmark
English translation:he was always number one (starting) from the end
Explanation:
I get the idea of it, but I never heard this expression in Swedish, so there is no need to find a "perfect" proverb.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Thanks for reassuring me that this was not a Swedish proverb that everyone knows... and providing a usable expression before deadline!

Have a nice weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2he was always number one (starting) from the end
Mårten Sandberg
5he was always next to last
Janis Abens
4he always came in first looking from the back. (end of the line)Eva-Marie Adams
2he was the champion of the wooden spoon
Bjørnar Magnussen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he was always number one (starting) from the end


Explanation:
I get the idea of it, but I never heard this expression in Swedish, so there is no need to find a "perfect" proverb.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for reassuring me that this was not a Swedish proverb that everyone knows... and providing a usable expression before deadline!

Have a nice weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Andersson (Allen): I like that, without starting
23 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he was always next to last


Explanation:
poor guy

Janis Abens
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Yes, a bit like being second in an egg-and-spoon race with only two participants.
1 hr

disagree  Eva-Marie Adams: next to last suggest that there was someone after him - not making him first from the end of the line. -- the last one
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
he was the champion of the wooden spoon


Explanation:
"A 'wooden spoon' is a mock or real award, usually given to an individual or team which has come last in a competition."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wooden_spoon_(award)
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he always came in first looking from the back. (end of the line)


Explanation:
Another way of saying it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-01 19:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He always came in first COUNTING from the back.

Eva-Marie Adams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish