KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

fint va

English translation: How about that?


22:24 Mar 29, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Swedish term or phrase: fint va
In a personal letter dating from 1928, the exclamation "Fint va!" seems to indicate pleasure or approval.
Andrew Witter
English translation:How about that?
Explanation:
Very much with an emphasis on That.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2How about that?Kristina Thorne
4 +1(Now) ain't that something!
Sven Petersson
4Isn't it great/nice?
Terese Whitty
4nice isn't it? or nice, eh?abborre
3jolly super / spiffing
Peter Linton
3not bad? ha?Jan S


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nice isn't it? or nice, eh?


Explanation:
used


... KAOS blir Stefan Sauk baklänges.... fint va? ... KAOS blir oas baklänges... fint
va? Namn: Anji Datum: Torsdag den 15 augusti 2002 22.18 Meddelande: ...
hem.passagen.se/guestbook/kaos4ever.html - 47k - Cachad - Liknande sidor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-03-29 23:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even isn\'t it nice! or isn\'t it beautiful!

abborre
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Now) ain't that something!


Explanation:
US version.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Isn't it great/nice?


Explanation:
Isn't it great? Isn't that nice?

Terese Whitty
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not bad? ha?


Explanation:
Vad tycks?

Jan S
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How about that?


Explanation:
Very much with an emphasis on That.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urbom: Given that the source text was written in 1928, this is the most likely to have been in use back then.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 days
  -> Tack, Mario!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jolly super / spiffing


Explanation:
While the other answers are all perfectly good and accurate translations, most of them are too contemporary, and to my mind and ear not what somebody would actually say in 1928. (Meatball's suggestion is perhaps the closest).
My suggestions are more in keeping with the period, with a flavour of the author P G Wodehouse (see ref). But it is Br En only.




    Reference: http://www.smart.net/~tak/wodehouse.html
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4