KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Det blev som det blev

English translation: and nature, naturally, ran its course


09:17 Jul 2, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Swedish term or phrase: Det blev som det blev
En standardfras/idiomatiskt uttryck kan man väl säga. Skulle vilja ha något liknande (med samma andemening iaf) på engelska.
Gabriella
English translation:and nature, naturally, ran its course
Explanation:
Another suggestion, since I assume some pleasurable activities were on the agenda...?
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
I think this will fit best in this context, with some minor adjustment perhaps. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3That's the way the cookie crumbles
Christine Andersen
3 +2And the rest is history
quincey
4what will be, will be
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3 +1'So it goes'David Shannon
3What goes around, comes around, And thats the way it is/And thats how things went down.Shikamaru
3Que sera, sera
Peter Linton
3and nature, naturally, ran its courseEKM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
That's the way the cookie crumbles


Explanation:
I don't know if that is too colourful, but it's used.

Or simply:
'Such is life'
'That's the way it goes'
'So that was that!'

That's how that story ended.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-07-02 09:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That does make a difference - I quite see none of these fit here.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Well, it's not exactly "sånt är livet", but I want something that more specifically expresses "things became as they became because that's the way of things". Though "that's the way of things" should more be hinted than outspoken. I should perhaps have offered more background: the preceding lines are about a woman with a broken marriage and a handsome Italian man. Det blev som det blev.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: actually, though this answer has been declined it works very well here
52 mins
  -> Thanks, but I think myself they sound a bit flippant in this case - and when I made the suggestions I did not know the background. Maybe 'that's how that story ended' would do, but none of the others!

agree  Terese Whitty: That´s the way it goes
6 hrs

agree  Shikamaru: or maybe "Thats the way it went"
49 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Well, it's not exactly "sånt är livet", but I want something that more specifically expresses "things became as they became because that's the way of things". Though "that's the way of things" should more be hinted than outspoken. I should perhaps have offered more background: the preceding lines are about a woman with a broken marriage and a handsome Italian man. Det blev som det blev.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
And the rest is history


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

quincey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
31 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'So it goes'


Explanation:
Again just a suggestion - this time borrowed from Kurt Vonnegut's 'Slaughterhouse-five'


    Reference: http://www.bookrags.com/notes/sl5/TOP2.htm
David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what will be, will be


Explanation:
Que sera, sera - what will be will be
A song made famous by Doris Day in the Hitchcock movie "The Man Who Knew Too Much".

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Que sera, sera


Explanation:
I would go a step further than Heike Behl and use this. The expresson (and the song) are so well known that English readers will have no trouble knowing what it means, and the use of a foreign phrase adds a useful touch of stylistic spice and colour.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and nature, naturally, ran its course


Explanation:
Another suggestion, since I assume some pleasurable activities were on the agenda...?

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
I think this will fit best in this context, with some minor adjustment perhaps. Thanks!

49 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What goes around, comes around, And thats the way it is/And thats how things went down.


Explanation:
Kanske.

Shikamaru