KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Insurance

samlingsbevis

English translation: proof of collection


14:54 May 17, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: samlingsbevis
This is from an insurance-related text. I have no context other than

"Administration: Samlingsbevis"
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
English translation:proof of collection
Explanation:
would be the direct translation but, without context, there could be a different meaning
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
After some Internet surfing, I decided to go with this. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1composite proofxxxPuicz
2summary voucher
Rosica Dimitrova
2proof of collection
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
proof of collection


Explanation:
would be the direct translation but, without context, there could be a different meaning

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
After some Internet surfing, I decided to go with this. Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
summary voucher


Explanation:
Om det är samma sak som samlingverifikation, summary voucher.

Ref: Norstedts ekonomiordbok

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composite proof


Explanation:
Samling could be interpreted as `composite´, referring to testimony from different quarters.
Just a suggestion.

xxxPuicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
5 hrs