KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Insurance

Skatterättsligt godkända tryggandeformer

English translation: Fiscally authorised forms of guarantee


00:28 Aug 10, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Pensions
Swedish term or phrase: Skatterättsligt godkända tryggandeformer
Appears in the following context in a text about pensions and taxation in Sweden:

En förutsättning för att arbetsgivaren ska erhålla avdragsrätt för framtida pensionsutgifter är att avsättningarna sker enligt någon av tre skatterättsligt godkända så kallade tryggandeformerna:

*Överföring till pensionsstiftelse
*Avsättning i balansräkning i förening med kreditförsäkring eller i förening med kommunal eller statlig borgen, eller
*Betalning av premie för pensionsförsäkring

(N.B. I have seen the word "tryggandeformer" equated with the word "sparformer" online. Is there a more appropriate way of translating "tryggandeformer" besides "form of savings"? Thank you!)
Matthew Roy, Ph.D.
English translation:Fiscally authorised forms of guarantee
Explanation:
This seems to refer to various means of securing or guaranteeing pensions that are authorised by the tax authorities.
Selected response from:

xxxPuicz
Grading comment
I ended up using part of your suggestion in combination with some other phrasing I have seen elsewhere. Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4safeguards recognised under the tax laws, safeguards recognised for purposes of taxationLarry Abramson
4Fiscally authorised forms of guaranteexxxPuicz


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fiscally authorised forms of guarantee


Explanation:
This seems to refer to various means of securing or guaranteeing pensions that are authorised by the tax authorities.


    Reference: http://www.regeringen.se/content/1/c6/04/51/87/e838ce87.pdf
xxxPuicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I ended up using part of your suggestion in combination with some other phrasing I have seen elsewhere. Thank you.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safeguards recognised under the tax laws, safeguards recognised for purposes of taxation


Explanation:
I don't think fiscally authorized is a common enough expression, nor does it convey the concept of a definition contained in the tax law.

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 57