KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Insurance

teckningsvillkor

English translation: subscription terms


19:31 Mar 10, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / funds
Swedish term or phrase: teckningsvillkor
procurement terms, subscription terms , terms for taking out...., or something else. I want the most common term.

thanks
lena blondel
Sweden
English translation:subscription terms
Explanation:
...gets my vote as the most common (an also most appropriate) term, both for stocks and mutual funds.
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
"Procuremnent terms" seems to be more common with regards to taking out insurances. The field ticked off was "insurance". But your vote is def. OK. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3subscription terms
Bjørnar Magnussen
1terms of subscription
Peter Adolph


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subscription terms


Explanation:
...gets my vote as the most common (an also most appropriate) term, both for stocks and mutual funds.

Example sentence(s):
  • # S: (v) subscribe (offer to buy, as of stocks and shares) "The broker subscribed 500 shares"
  • Most French workers subscribe to a mutual fund to pay for cover not provided by the national health service or for the reimbursement of excess fees charged

    Reference: http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=subscribe
    observer.guardian.co.uk/europe/story/0,,1101814,00.html
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
"Procuremnent terms" seems to be more common with regards to taking out insurances. The field ticked off was "insurance". But your vote is def. OK. Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
terms of subscription


Explanation:
jeg gætter bare ... Men prøv at tjekke linket ...


    Reference: http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q=%22terms+of+subscription...
Peter Adolph
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish