KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Insurance

drivmedelkort

English translation: fuel card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:drivmedelkort
English translation:fuel card
Entered by: Terje Ostgaard

22:16 Mar 22, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: drivmedelkort
Drivmedelskort
Med leasingbilen följer drivmedelskort som skall användas för påfyllning av drivmedel, olja, tvätt, parkering och dylikt.


Fuel card? Doesn't seem to cover it.
David Rumsey
Canada
fuel card
Explanation:
This is the term used everywhere (try to Google it). There is no such thing as a "fule debit card", because these cards are normally credit cards (i.e. the service station will bill the company on a monthly basis).
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
Seems reasonable, though I have not heard of a "fuel card" here in the US. We would say "company credit card" - of which an employee might have many.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fuel card
Terje Ostgaard
4fuel debit cardt4t


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel debit card


Explanation:
A card with money on it, to be used to pay for fuel etc.

t4t
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuel card


Explanation:
This is the term used everywhere (try to Google it). There is no such thing as a "fule debit card", because these cards are normally credit cards (i.e. the service station will bill the company on a monthly basis).

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Seems reasonable, though I have not heard of a "fuel card" here in the US. We would say "company credit card" - of which an employee might have many.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  t4t: yes, you are right.
8 hrs
  -> takk Carl