KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Insurance

forsakringen tecknas av...

English translation: the insurance is taken out by ....


14:21 Jun 8, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Swedish term or phrase: forsakringen tecknas av...
insurance.
i have translated as 'the insurance is underwritten by...'
quincey
United Kingdom
English translation:the insurance is taken out by ....
Explanation:
According to Sv-En Affärslexikon: teckna försäkring = effect insurance (on something), take out insurance, procure insurance, contract insurance, cover insurance, write insurance, arrange for insurance, buy insurance, underwrite an insurance (ge försäkring).
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the insurance is taken out by ....George Hopkins
4 +1the (insurance) policy is issued by
Tore Feuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the (insurance) policy is issued by


Explanation:
your proposal is also OK IMHO

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
20 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the insurance is taken out by ....


Explanation:
According to Sv-En Affärslexikon: teckna försäkring = effect insurance (on something), take out insurance, procure insurance, contract insurance, cover insurance, write insurance, arrange for insurance, buy insurance, underwrite an insurance (ge försäkring).

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges
1 day1 hr

agree  Fredrik Larsson
2 days15 hrs

neutral  Tore Feuk: märkligt att försäkringstagare och -givare kan heta samma sak?
3 days3 hrs
  -> But they don't.