KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Insurance

skötselfullmakt

English translation: special power of attorney authorizing the insurance broker to act on behalf of the customer during t


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skötselfullmakt
English translation:special power of attorney authorizing the insurance broker to act on behalf of the customer during t
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:32 Oct 19, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance brokerage
Swedish term or phrase: skötselfullmakt
From an insurance brokerage agreement (see last word):
"Uppdragstagaren åtar sig att göra en utredning av Uppdragsgivarens önskemål och behov av skadeförsäkring. Uppdragets omfattning vad beträffar antalet försäkringsklasser och bolag hos Uppdragsgivaren är preciserad i den mellan Uppdragsgivaren och Uppdragstagaren upprättade och gällande skötselfullmakten."
ExEssex
special power of attorney authorizing the insurance broker to act on behalf of the customer during t
Explanation:
special power of attorney authorizing the insurance broker to act on behalf of the customer during the insurance period
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I did actually find an explanation of what it is in another place. Just wondered if there was short, snappy, exact English equivalent. Looks like I'll have to be creative.
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1special power of attorney authorizing the insurance broker to act on behalf of the customer during t
Sven Petersson
3acting power of attorneyDon Spade


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acting power of attorney


Explanation:
This is not much more than a guess, but seems to make sense in the context.

Don Spade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special power of attorney authorizing the insurance broker to act on behalf of the customer during t


Explanation:
special power of attorney authorizing the insurance broker to act on behalf of the customer during the insurance period

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
I did actually find an explanation of what it is in another place. Just wondered if there was short, snappy, exact English equivalent. Looks like I'll have to be creative.
Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
37 mins
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!